Wigram TrophyMotor racing at Wigram airfield · Christchurch · 1949–2000
Home › Archive › 1968 › Scot's record average at Christchurch
← 20 Jan 1968All 1968 pages22 Jan 1968 →
Scan of the clipping page, 21 January 1968
↗
Drag to move · scroll or pinch to zoom
race report · Sunday News · Donn Anderson

Scot's record average at Christchurch

Jim Clark (2.5 Lotus-Ford V8) won the 1968 Lady Wigram Trophy at a record average of 102.6 mph after a race-long battle with Chris Amon's Ferrari, leading throughout and recording the first 100 mph lap on lap two to win a $1000 prize. Amon's second place gave him the Tasman Championship lead. Only Clark and Amon completed the distance; Hulme, Courage, McLaren and Rodriguez were a lap down and Palmer seventh. Gardner retired and Paul Bolton crashed into a hangar wall but was only bruised. Levis won the 1.5-litre heat, Hyslop the 1300cc saloons, Fahey the big saloons, Bryan the final and Buchanan the sports cars.

Lady Wigram Trophy

1Jim Clark (Scotland)2.5 Lotus-Ford V8
2Chris Amon (New Zealand)Ferrariless than 8 seconds behind
3Denny Hulme1.6 Brabham1 lap behind
4Piers Courage1.6 McLaren1 lap behind
5Bruce McLarenBRM1 lap behind
6Pedro RodriguezBRM1 lap behind
7Jim Palmer1.6 McLaren
DNFFrank Gardner2.5 Brabham-Alfa
DNFGraeme Lawrence1.5 Brabham
DNFPaul Bolton (Australia)2.5 Brabham

1.5-litre preliminary

1Roly Levis1.5 Brabham
2Bill Stone1.5 Brabham

Saloon cars up to 1300cc

1Angus Hyslop (Hawke's Bay)Mini-Cooper
2Robert Stewart (Christchurch)Mini-Cooper

Saloon cars 1000cc

1Rodger Anderson (Auckland)Mini-Cooper

Saloon cars, big capacity

1Paul Fahey (Manurewa)Mustang

Saloon car final

1Frank Bryan (Auckland)Mustang

Sports car feature

1Andrew Buchanan (Masterton)Elfin 400

Lap times

  • Chris Amon (Ferrari): 1:19.6 lap record
  • Jim Clark (Lotus-Ford V8): 1:19.6 lap record

Facts

  • Jim Clark won the 1968 Lady Wigram Trophy at a record 102.6 mph average and recorded the first 100 mph average lap to win a $1000 jackpot.
  • Chris Amon had won two of his three New Zealand starts in 1968 (NZ Grand Prix and Levin) before finishing second at Wigram, giving him the Tasman Championship lead.
  • Australian Paul Bolton's 2.5 Brabham went through a hangar wall in the 1968 Lady Wigram Trophy; he escaped with minor bruising and shock.
  • Rodger Anderson led the 1968 NZ saloon car championship by two points after winning the 1000cc race at Wigram.

Photos

  • Chris Amon relaxes on a wheel of his Ferrari. He finished second to Jim Clark in the Lady Wigram Trophy race, extending his New Zealand record this season to two firsts and a second in three starts.
  • Jim Palmer, again the first resident New Zealander home in a major motor race, seated in his 1.6 McLaren-Ford.
Read the OCR text
CHRIS AMON relaxes on a wheel of his Ferrari. Yesterday he finished second to Jim Clark in the Lady Wigram Trophy race to extend his New Zealand record dis season to to firsts and a second in three starts. ~68 21 im SCO IChes Chris By DONN ANDERSON SETTING a cracking record average of 102.6 miles an hour, Scotsman Jim Clark in his 2.5 Lotus Ford V8 won the Lady Wigram Trophy at Christchurch yesterday after a race-long bottle with Chris Amon's Ferrari. Clark led from start to finish and on the second lap recorded the first 100mph average lap to win a jackpot prize of $1000. However, the second place gained by Amon gives him a lead in the Tasian championship on points. the carly stages Amon pressed the Lotus driver and established a new outright record of 1m 19.6 secs which was later equalled by Clark. The two leaders drew out on Denny flulme (1.6 Brabham), Piers Courage (1.6 Mc- Laren), Frank Gardner (2.5 Brabham-Alfa) and the two works BRMs of Pedro Rodriguez and Bruce McLaren. Then Gardner retired his Brabham with a blown head gasket. Australian Paul Bolton spun his 2.5 Brabham and crashed into the hangars which lined part of the nirtield cirenit. His car went through a wall, but Ratten escaped with only minor bruising and shock. In avoiding Bolton's accident, New Zealander Graeme Lawrence hit some hay bales in his 1.5 Brabham and was forced to retire. After fifteen laps Clark and Amon were only halt a second apart and well clear of Hulme, Courage, Rodriguez, McLaren and Jim Palmer (1.6 McLaren). Rodriguez had to make a pit stop to fix his throttle, which put him back behind McLaren. Clark finished less than eight seconds in front of Amon niter a faultless drive. The Ferrari was the only other car to complete the 100-mile distance. One lap in arrears camo Hulme, Courage, McLaren and Rodriguez, Palmer was the first resident Kiwi home in seventh place. Favourite for the 1.5-litre race, Graeme Lawrence, had mechanical failure On the opening lap and Roly Levis (1.5 Brabham) came home to win narrowly nhead of a similar car driven by Bill Stone. Angus Myslop (Hawkes Bay) and Robert Stewart (Christchurch) fought close battle In one of the most exciting saloon races of the day. Stewart's Mini Cooper took the lead soon after the start but went down the escapa road at the end of the main straight, He came back in third place and then passed Hugh Keltle. well (Auckland) in another Mini-Cooper. The red Christchurch Mini made repealed efforts lo tako the lead from Hyslop but the latter won the 1300cc race by a slender margin. Rodger Anderson (Auckland) in a Mini Cooper easily led home the 1000cc cars, and now leads lie New Zealand Saloon car championship by two points. In the big capacily saloon race Paul Fahey (Manurewn) had another win in his Mustang: Aucklander Frank Bryan (Mustang) won the final of the saloon car races while a battle between Neil Doyle's Anglia-Corvelle and Gary Sprague (Anglin 1600) was won by Doyle. The Elfit 400 of Andrew Buchanan (Masterton), led throughout the sports car feature and was not troubled by any other car, JIM PALMER... Again the first realdent New Zenlander home in a major motor race - this time yesterday's Lady Wigram Trophy race nt Christchurch. He Is seated In his 1.6 McLaren Ford. SUNDAY NEWS, January 21, 1968—11

Summaries and tables are machine-read from the scan and may contain errors: the scan is the record.